Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201862646 - Employee Is Killed After Jumping From Moving Truck

Accident: 201862646 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/03/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30598144106/04/20041771Centennial Concrete

On June 3, 2004, an employee lost control of the cement truck while driving down hill. He jumped from the moving truck. The truck breaks were not properly functioning and could be a cause of the loss of control of the truck. The employee is killed at the scene from multiple blunt force injuries from the auto accident.

Keywords: fracture, head, concrete truck, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305981441 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy