Accident Summary Nr: 201862570 - Employee died from fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305976862 | 06/16/2003 | 7216 | 812320 | Big Sky Linen Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up linens at Big Sky Linen Supply when a power outage occurred. The lights were out and the employee was waiting for a coworker next to the back door when he fell down a flight of stairs. The employee received head injuries and was transported to the hospital by his coworker. He died 11 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305976862 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |