Accident Summary Nr: 201862539 - Employee killed when crushed between granite slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304406234 | 11/14/2002 | 3281 | 327991 | Whistler Tile & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 14, 2002, Employee #1 offered to help a coworker move a granite slab from the yard to the fabrication shop. Employee #1 went to the A-frame that held the granite slabs and the coworker went to the fabrication shop and started to back a forklift out into the yard when he heard a thud. The coworker looked over and saw Employee #1 pinned between slab of granite that had fallen over to another A-frame with granite slabs. The slab that pinned Employee #1 weighed approximately 1,400 pounds and was 5.67 ft tall by 10.25 ft long by 1.25 inches thick. The A-frame he was pinned against was approximately 3 ft from the A-frame that held the slab that fell over. Several workers came out and freed Employee #1 and tried to resuscitate him. Employee #1 was bleeding profusely from an open skull fracture approximately 1.5 inches in diameter. Paramedics tried to resuscitate him without success and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304406234 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |