Accident Summary Nr: 201862513 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305975112 | 12/19/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Dolittle Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2002, Employee #1 was killed after he fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor below while installing a metal roof on a metal building structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305975112 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |