Accident Summary Nr: 201861358 - Employee's finger and thumb amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304399918 | 02/21/2002 | 3085 | 0 | Montana Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jammed one gallon milk jug from the cutting head of a Slitter that was not turned off or locked out. She was using a 22-in. long plastic tube and her hand slid down the tube and was caught in the cutting head. Her thumb and first finger of her right hand were amputated and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304399918 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |