Accident Summary Nr: 201861341 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured When Guardrail Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201861341 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30439876110/31/200149110Ppl Montana

Abstract: An employee at an electric utility power generation plant was leaning against a guardrail over a 3H coal pulverizer. The guardrail had been weakened by vibration over the past 20 years. The guardrail broke, and the employee fell 4.9 meters. He was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, STRUCK AGAINST, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304398761 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters