Accident Summary Nr: 201861309 - Employee killed when struck by falling burnt tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304398266 | 09/04/2001 | 0851 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of Agriculture/Forest Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a U.S. Forest Service worker, was fighting a fire and was killed by a falling tree that had been burned at the base.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304398266 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |