Accident Summary Nr: 201861283 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302901558 | 04/12/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Larson Forest Management |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as a choker setter, was found by another employee in a semi-fetal position. The hard hat of Employee #1 was found 30 feet away, up the gully he was working in. The safari style hard hat was missing and the adjuster and the hat itself exhibited a bent brim on the back portion. Parts of the hard hat were found up slope of Employee #1 which showed evidence that he fell at that approximate location and rolled to the area where he was found. The slope was rocky with an angle of 35 to 40 degrees and was covered with one to two inches of snow. Results of the autopsy indicated that the death of Employee #1 was due to head trauma resulting from a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302901558 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |