Accident Summary Nr: 201861234 - Employee Died Losing Control of His Truck on a Steep Decline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302897327 | 09/07/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Conat Trucking |
Abstract: An employee of a logging company was killed when he lost control of his logging truck while driving down a steep decline. The driver missed a gear and could not control the truck. The truck overturned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302897327 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |