Accident Summary Nr: 201861200 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302895032 | 04/28/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Ppl Montana |
Abstract: Water leaking from a water purifier at an electric power generation plant overflowed onto a 7,200-volt bus, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned three employees. They were hospitalized with burns over 35 to 45 percent of their bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302895032 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |