Accident Summary Nr: 201861200 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 201861200 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 04/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30289503204/28/200049110Ppl Montana

Abstract: Water leaking from a water purifier at an electric power generation plant overflowed onto a 7,200-volt bus, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned three employees. They were hospitalized with burns over 35 to 45 percent of their bodies.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302895032 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators