Accident Summary Nr: 201861176 - Employee killed while working on a rock crusher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302892450 | 01/27/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Equipco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed and killed caught between a 14,000-lb. Pitman assembly and a structural upright of a portable rock crusher while in the process of reinstalling the unit after repairs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302892450 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |