Accident Summary Nr: 201861051 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302891866 | 12/02/1999 | 2493 | 0 | Fox Lumber Sales, Inc |
Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1 placed his left hand under guard on the out feed side of the Precision Products Jump Saw and accidentally triggered the saw with the knee switch while his hand was in the path of the blade. Employee #1 sustained amputation of the fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302891866 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |