Accident Summary Nr: 201861051 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201861051 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30289186612/02/199924930Fox Lumber Sales, Inc

Abstract: On December 1, 1999, Employee #1 placed his left hand under guard on the out feed side of the Precision Products Jump Saw and accidentally triggered the saw with the knee switch while his hand was in the path of the blade. Employee #1 sustained amputation of the fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, SAW, SWITCHGEAR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302891866 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction