Accident Summary Nr: 201861036 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 201861036 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30289019908/13/199924210Specialty Wood Products

Abstract: An employee was cleaning up material. When he bent under a trim saw to clean under it, he contacted the frame of the saw and was electrocuted. A circuit conductor for a 480-volt dust collection motor had come loose and became welded to the frame of the motor. The ground fault had energized the frame of the trim saw, which had been sitting outside in the rain.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, SAW, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302890199 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction