Accident Summary Nr: 201861028 - DROWNED - PULLED INTO WATER BY CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123215113 | 07/09/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Montana Power Company |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was pulling trash from the screens at a dam. The Drott crane he apparently was using was pulled over the edge into the water. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123215113 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |