Accident Summary Nr: 201861010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123216517 | 11/04/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Ace Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a three-phase transformer. Two other employees energized the 7200-volt power line feeding the transformer, and the electrician was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123216517 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |