Accident Summary Nr: 201861002 - Carpenter Installing Stairs Falls Headfirst and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316683150 | 01/07/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Tom Lane Contracting |
Abstract: On January 4, 2013, a 67-year-old carpenter, employed by a carpentry/framing contractor, was installing a set of stairs at a residential construction project. He was on the second floor, working from his knees, when the stairs he was installing began to turn. He lost his balance and fell head-first approximately 13 feet down the stairwell. He hit his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316683150 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |