Accident Summary Nr: 201861002 - Carpenter Installing Stairs Falls Headfirst and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201861002 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31668315001/07/20131751238130Tom Lane Contracting

Abstract: On January 4, 2013, a 67-year-old carpenter, employed by a carpentry/framing contractor, was installing a set of stairs at a residential construction project. He was on the second floor, working from his knees, when the stairs he was installing began to turn. He lost his balance and fell head-first approximately 13 feet down the stairwell. He hit his head and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316683150 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)