Accident Summary Nr: 201860970 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313572612 | 09/18/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Eugene Rayburn Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2009, an employee was working with the recart edger when it apparently kicked out the 8 by 8 board and struck him in the chest causing him to die from blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313572612 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |