Accident Summary Nr: 201860954 - Worker Gets Caught in Screen Printing Press and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312615859 | 08/24/2009 | 2759 | 323113 | Impak Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 21, 2009, a worker was operating a screen printing press (M & R 3040 screen printer). He was pinned above the waist in the carousel of the machine. The worker had apparently leaned or stepped between the print head and heater section. An operator hit an emergency stop button. The worker was removed and taken to the University of Cincinnati Hospital, where he died at approximately 6:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312615859 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |