Accident Summary Nr: 201860921 - Employee Is Pinned Between Two Dumpsters, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313811416 | 03/18/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Demolition Disposal Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 17, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a landfill, loading one dumpster into another for transport. One dumpster was dragged into the other using a caterpillar track hoe. A chain was attached to the dumpster and the coworker, a track hoe operator, moved the boom to create the dragging motion. Once one dumpster was sitting inside the other, the employee entered the dumpster to unhook the chain. After unhooking the chain, the dumpster became unstable, tipped over, and pinned the employee between the two dumpsters. Once the coworker realized what happened, he immediately used the boom to lift the dumpster off the employee and called for emergency assistance. Employee #1 was airlifted to hospital and died at 3:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313811416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |