Accident Summary Nr: 201860913 - Employee Dies from Asthma Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313614588 | 11/19/2009 | 4581 | 488190 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1, a 64-year-old aircraft mechanic at UPS Worldport, had an asthma attack, following his lunch break. Medical services were called, when Employee #1 was experiencing difficulty breathing. Employee #1's coworkers administered him oxygen, but the oxygen did not reach his lungs. The asthma attack apparently lead to full arrest, and coworkers performed CPR, while waiting for medical personnel. When the ambulance arrived, the coworkers handed over Employee #1 to the paramedics. They took Employee #1 to the hospital by ambulance, but Employee #1 did not survive. According to a witness, Employee #1 had been performing his usual job duties prior to the attack and had not been working with chemicals. Employee #1 had a history of asthma and coronary artery disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313614588 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Aircraft engine mechanics |