Accident Summary Nr: 201860889 - Worker Dies from Methadone Toxicity, According to Coroner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313809139 | 01/05/2010 | 3441 | 332312 | Fab Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2009, a spray painter was exposed to solvents such as ethylbenzene, toluene, xylene, naphtha, and mineral spirits. He died on the job, and the coroner's report listed his cause of death as "acute methadone toxicity."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313809139 | Fatality | Other | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |