Accident Summary Nr: 201860798 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Vehicle-Mounted Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313810087 | 05/25/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Pro Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming trees, at heights of approximately 20 feet. He was working from a vehicle-mounted, elevating and rotating work platform, commonly known as a "bucket truck". As Employee #1 was moving the platform into position, the boom abruptly fell onto the truck and ejected Employee #1 onto the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313810087 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |