Accident Summary Nr: 201860723 - Three Employees Injured and One Dies in Dust Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201860723 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362134409/24/20102819325191Kingsford Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 24, 2010, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were seriously burned, while Employee #4 died died of his injuries, when a dust explolsion ocurred. Employees #1,#2,#3 and #4 were performing hot work on a conveyor belt, located over three briquette silos thought to have been emptied and washed down before hot work began.

Keywords: BURN, DUST, EXPLOSION, CONVEYOR, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313621344 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 313621344 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 313621344 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 313621344 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported