Accident Summary Nr: 201860723 - Three Employees Injured and One Dies in Dust Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313621344 | 09/24/2010 | 2819 | 325191 | Kingsford Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 24, 2010, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were seriously burned, while Employee #4 died died of his injuries, when a dust explolsion ocurred. Employees #1,#2,#3 and #4 were performing hot work on a conveyor belt, located over three briquette silos thought to have been emptied and washed down before hot work began.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313621344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313621344 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 313621344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 313621344 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |