Accident Summary Nr: 201860640 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314668674 | 11/30/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Joe Leduff Dba Joe Leduff Construction |
Abstract: On November 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction contracting company. Employee #1 was working with an aluminum stepladder, and he attempted to reposition the stepladder. The ladder contacted an 8 kilovolt power hose and became energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314668674 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |