Accident Summary Nr: 201860574 - Employee Dies of Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315493684 | 08/16/2011 | 2621 | 322121 | Wickliffe Paper Company Llc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2011, Employee #1, with Wickliffe Paper Company, LLC, was removing a manway cover when he was burned by "black liquor", a by-product of paper production. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315493684 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |