Accident Summary Nr: 201860293 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured by Tire Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201860293 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31381064011/24/20103295212324Harsco Metals Americas/Harsco Corporation

Abstract: On November 23, 2010, four employees were attempting to cut the chain from the tire of a front end loader, and the tire exploded. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1's face was apparently burned, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHAIN, FRONT END LOADER, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FACE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313810640 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 313810640 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Heavy equipment mechanics