Accident Summary Nr: 201860285 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201860285 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31318842708/14/20092655322214Fibreform Containers, Inc.

Abstract: On August 16, 2009, Employee #1, a 57-year-old worker, was operating a forklift to move bundled, recycled paper in a facility. The forklift overturned and pinned Employee#1's left arm and neck under the overhead guard. EMS responders transported Mr. Stull to a hospital. He died, apparently as a result of asphyxiation, at approximately 9:45 p.m. on August 16, 2009.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SHOULDER, PINNED, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313188427 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported