Accident Summary Nr: 201860277 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312618937 | 07/28/2009 | 5261 | 444220 | Showplace Landscaping, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dumping a load of dirt and mulch from a dump truck. The coworker positioned the vehicle directly below 7,200-volt power lines. Employee #1 was positioned near the rear of the vehicle. The coworker raised the dump bed up to empty the load and pulled forward to clear the debris pile. While moving forward the top of the dump bed made contact with the overhead power lines. Employee #1 came into contact with the now energized truck bed and was electrocuted. The coworker was able to exit the vehicle without injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312618937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |