Accident Summary Nr: 201860244 - Two Employees Die in Murder and Suicide Workplace Violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315258269 | 07/05/2011 | 4939 | 221111 | Louisville Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee #2 entered the office of Employee #1 after a department meeting and shot Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 then shot himself in the head. Both employees were pronounced deceased at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315258269 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, general office | ||
| 2 | 315258269 | Fatality | Other | Records clerks |