Accident Summary Nr: 201860228 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313740839 | 05/20/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Louisville Metro Public Works & Assets Department |
Abstract: On May 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a three-person garbage collection team. The team completed their route and returned to the yard. The truck stopped near the office, where a "tipper" and Employee #1 exited the truck. Employee #1 walked forward, as the driver began to pull forward and turn. The truck struck and ran over Employee #1, before the driver could stop it. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313740839 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |