Accident Summary Nr: 201860061 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312617517 | 05/13/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Crist C Miller Jr. Dba B & N Logging |
Abstract: On May 12, 2009, Employee #1, a 29-year-old employee of a logging company, was cutting trees. A large branch fell from a tree and hit Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was killed at the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312617517 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |