Accident Summary Nr: 201859980 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Repairing Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313729329 | 08/28/2009 | 3536 | 333923 | Konecranes, Inc. Dba Cranes Pro Services |
Abstract: On August 28, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician of Konecranes, Inc. Dba Cranes Pro Services, was performing preventive maintenance to a 60-ton Kone crane's motion coupling and electrical system. While working on the crane's electrical system, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313729329 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |