Accident Summary Nr: 201859964 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Power Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312612583 | 02/11/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Connexus Energy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a power pole that contained a transformer that weighed approximately 300 to 400 pounds. A work truck that had become stuck was being removed, when a cable TV wire became entangled around the axle of the truck. The wire tightened and snapped the pole, causing Employee #1 to fall with the top section of the pole and the transformer. The pole and transformer landed on top of the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312612583 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |