Accident Summary Nr: 201859956 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Engaged Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312613185 | 02/27/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | J & J Cable Construction Llc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a bucket truck on a hill with a 5 degree incline. As he placed the truck in park and exited the vehicle, it began to roll backwards and struck Employee #1. The vehicle continued, running over Employee #1, killing him. The passenger of the vehicle attempted to pull the vehicle off of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312613185 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |