Accident Summary Nr: 201859923 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Rack, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312611551 | 02/24/2009 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 21, 2009, an employee was operating a walk behind electric stacker forklift in the stock room at the Wal-Mart. The employee had removed a pallet from the shelf and then got the pallet load into the middle of the isle. At this time, part of the lift on loaded pallet hit an apparel circle rack that was hanging from steel's hook located on the ceiling. This dislodged the rack that fell on the employee's head. The employee was taken to the hospital and died on February 23, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312611551 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |