Accident Summary Nr: 201859915 - Employee Is Burned and Asphyxiated in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313572539 | 04/01/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Dixon Electrical Systems And Contracting, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting electrical diagnostics on a tap precipitator in a coke plant. The employee removed the wrong hatch mistakenly, allowing coke oven gas to escape into the atmosphere. The coke oven gas exploded and blew Employee #1 off an elevated platform. Employee #1 suffered fatal burns and asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 313572539 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion | 