Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201859907 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Overturned Excavator

Accident: 201859907 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/28/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31381802306/29/20101623The Diamond Links,Inc. Dba Diamond Links Golf Club

On June 28, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota BX22 mini excavator, excavating the cut path that was adjacent to a pond. He was going to install a culvert drain pipe so that the water from the pond would run off when over-filled. He drove off the side of a steep hill and was thrown from the excavator. The excavator landed on top of the employee, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: excavation, crushed, excavator, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313818023 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile