Accident Summary Nr: 201859857 - Patient Shoots Doctor Who Refused to Fill Prescription
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313188773 | 12/10/2009 | 8011 | 621111 | Mountain Comprehensive Health Corp. Dba Leatherwoo |
Abstract: On December 8, 2009, a patient who had been refused a prescription for drugs went home and picked up a firearm. The patient returned to the clinic and shot and killed the doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313188773 | Fatality | Other | Physicians |