Accident Summary Nr: 201859824 - Three Employees Are Injured When Concrete Deck Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312617079 | 04/27/2009 | 1791 | 238190 | F.A. Wilhelm Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2009, thirty-five employees were working on a concrete pour for the main concourse of the Louisville arena, approximately 45.17 feet above the ground. Employees #1, #2 and #3, all construction helpers, were working on the deck when a part of the shoring failed. All three were hospitalized for treatment from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 42 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312617079 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 312617079 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 312617079 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |