Accident Summary Nr: 201859790 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Wall Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201859790 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31129678410/01/20082075311222Owensboro Grain Company, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in a tractor trailer waiting for corn to be loaded into the trailer from the 85-ft tall concrete grain tank. Employee #2 turned the crank to allow corn to flow into the trailer. A portion of the grain tank side wall broke away and landed on top of the cab of the vehicle Employee #1 was sitting in, killing Employee #1 instantly. Employee #2 suffered only minor hand injury due to a pipe that broke away from the grain tank during the partial collapse. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311296784 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 311296784 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported