Accident Summary Nr: 201859758 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312537160 | 01/06/2009 | 4212 | 484110 | Summitt Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:06 a.m. on January 6, 2009, Employee #1 parked her semi-truck in the lot of the distribution center and got out of her truck. Employee #1 appeared to try and flag down the driver of a second truck who was moving trailers to different locations with the lot. This driver apparently did not see Employee #1 standing in the parking lot. Employee #1 was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312537160 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |