Accident Summary Nr: 201859733 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacts Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201859733 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31221349909/20/20084911221122Advanced Utility Service, Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck, installing the connection for a 110 volts line. As he performed the task, he contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312213499 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported