Accident Summary Nr: 201859725 - Worker Dies in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312613300 | 01/22/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Rock Roofing Llc |
Abstract: On January 22, 2009, Employee #1, of Rock Roofing, LLC, was working on a metal roof. While on the roof, he fell through the exposed insulation where the metal roofing had been removed for repair. Employee #1 fell 25 feet 7 inches to the concrete floor. He died at the hospital from head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312613300 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |