Accident Summary Nr: 201859709 - One Employee Dies, One Is Burned in Propane Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311298210 | 06/04/2008 | 2435 | 321211 | C.A. Garner Veneer, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2008, Employee #1 and #2 were transporting a propane tank in the back of a pick-up truck, and it started to leak. They attempted to move the tank and the gas ignited. They both were hospitalized with severe burns. Employee #1 later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311298210 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311298210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |