Accident Summary Nr: 201859683 - Six Employees Killed and One Injured in Shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312211931 | 06/26/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Atlantis Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were involved in an altercation. Employee #1 was escorted from the employer's premises; however, he returned to the job site carrying a gun. He opened fire on Employees #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, and #7, and then turned the gun on himself. Employees #1 through #6 were killed, and Employee #7 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was hospitalized and treated for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312211931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312211931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 312211931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 312211931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 312211931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 312211931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 312211931 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Occupation not reported |