Accident Summary Nr: 201859659 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201859659 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130001604/24/20081771238110Con-Quip Inc.

Abstract: On April 15, 2008, in the northbound lane of the Cumberland Gap tunnel, an employee was killed when he was struck by a cement truck that lurched forward, pinning him against another piece of heavy equipment.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311300016 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle