Accident Summary Nr: 201859592 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201859592 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31129996005/21/20080783561730David Kannapell Dba Kannapell Tree Service

Abstract: On May 14, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting wood while standing on the ground. He was killed when a tree weakened by a storm, fell and struck him on the head.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311299960 Fatality Other Occupation not reported