Accident Summary Nr: 201859519 - Employee killed when trench caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 201859519 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31102471511/21/20071794238910D & H Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker/foreman were in a 6 ft 3 in. deep excavation making a pipe connection. The coworker exited the trench and had walked approximately 10 ft away when he turned and saw that the trench had caved in on Employee #1, killing him. The trench box was on the ground outside the excavation.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311024715 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse