Accident Summary Nr: 201859519 - Employee killed when trench caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311024715 | 11/21/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | D & H Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker/foreman were in a 6 ft 3 in. deep excavation making a pipe connection. The coworker exited the trench and had walked approximately 10 ft away when he turned and saw that the trench had caved in on Employee #1, killing him. The trench box was on the ground outside the excavation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311024715 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |