Accident Summary Nr: 201859501 - Employee killed in fall from lift truck basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311024848 | 11/13/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Dobson Power Line Construction Company |
Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working out of a bucket truck, pulling wire for a power line construction project. As he was working, the rope came loose from the pulley system, struck Employee #1, and knocked him out of the bucket. He fell into the bed of the truck and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing personal fall arrest equipment, but had not clipped his lanyard to the anchor point on the boom of the truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311024848 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |