Accident Summary Nr: 201859485 - Employee fractures neck in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311294805 | 12/13/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Cave City Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using a 10 ft stepladder to work on a metal clip that was attached to structural steel at a height of 12 ft. He lost his balance and fell onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311294805 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |